Tokyo 2020: Official Art Posters Collection

Naoki Urasawa “Manga Artist”
Shinro Ohtake “Painter”
Daijiro Ohara “Graphic Designer”
Shoko Kanazawa “Calligrapher”
Tomoko Konoike “Artist”
Taku Satoh “Graphic Designer”
Asao Tokolo “Artist”
Takashi Homma “Photographer”
Theseus Chan “Art Director”
Chris Ofili “Artist”
Viviane Sassen “Photographer”
Philippe Weisbecker “Artist”

olympics.com/tokyo-2020/en/games/artposter-collection/

Hirohiko Araki “Artist”
Koji Kakinuma “Calligrapher”
GOO CHOKI PAR “Graphic Designer”
Tomoyuki Shinki “Artist”
Asao Tokolo “Artist”
Mika Ninagawa “Photographer / Film Director”
Chihiro Mori “Artist”
Akira Yamaguchi “Painter”

olympics.com/tokyo-2020/en/paralympics/games/artposter-collection-para/

Tokyo 2020

The chequered pattern which makes up the games emblem was known as “ichimatsu moyo” in the Edo period (1603-1867) and designed in the traditional Japanese colour of indigo blue, the logo expresses a refined elegance and sophistication that exemplifies the country. The harmonised circular design is composed of three varieties of rectangular shapes meant to represent different countries, cultures and ways of thinking as well as incorporating the message of “Unity in Diversity.” It also reflects the fact that the Olympic and Paralympic Games seek to promote diversity as a platform to connect the world. Designed by Japanese artist Asao Tokolo, an architecture graduate from the Tokyo Zokei University.

 

Gold Coast 2018

World Expo

World Expo Mascots:
Seymour D. Fair (New Orleans 1984) | Cosmo Hoshimaru (Tsukuba 1985) | Expo Ernie (Vancouver 1986) | Expo Oz (Brisbane 1988) | Curro (Seville 1992) | Gatto Cristoforo (Genoa 1992) | Kumdori (Taejon 1993) | Gil (Lisbon 1998) | Twipsy (Hannover 2000) | Kiccoro & Morizo (Aichi 2005) | Fluvi (Zaragoza 2008) | Haibao (Shanghai 2010) | Yeony & Suny (Yeosu 2012) | Foody (Milan 2015) | Saule, Moldir & Kuat (Astana 2017)

worldexpo-logos

Mascots for Asian Games

AGames_mascotsAsian Games Mascots:
Appu (New Delhi 1982) | Pan Pan (Beijing 1990) | Poppo & Cuccu (Hiroshima 1994) | Chai-yo (Bangkok 1998) | Duria (Busan 2002) | Orry (Doha 2002) | A Xiang, A Ru, Le Yangyang, A He, & A Yi (Guangzhou 2010) | Barame, Chumuro & Vichuon (Incheon 2014) | Bhin Bhin, Kaka & Atong (Jakarta & Palembang 2018)

AWG_mascotssAsian Winter Games Mascots:
“Squirrel” (Sapporo 1986, 1990) | Doudou (Harbin 1996) | Gomdori (Kangwon 1999) | Winta (Aomori 2003) | Lulu (Changchun 2007) | Irby (Astana & Almaty 2011) | Ezomon (Sapporo 2017)

AGOthers_mascotsAsian Indoor Games Mascots:
Hey & Há (Bangkok 2005) | Mei Mei (Macau 2007) | Gà Hồ (Hanoi 2009)

Asian Martial Arts Games Mascots:
Hanuman Yindee (Bangkok 2009) | Alabai (Ashgabat 2017)

Asian Youth Games Mascots:
Frasia (Singapore 2009) | Yuan Yuan (Nanjing 2013)

Asian Beach Games:
Jalak Bali (Bali 2008) | Al Jebel, Al Reeh & Al Med (Muscat 2010) | Sha Sha, Yang Yang & Hai Hai (Haiyang 2012) | Sakorn, Sintu & Samut (Phuket 2014) | Chim Yen (Da Nang 2016)

www.ocasia.org

SEA Games 2017 KL

SEAGamesMascots_AllSEA Games Mascots:
Wichien-maat (Bangkok 1985) | Johan (Kuala Lumpur 1989) | Kiko Labuyo (Manila 1991) | Singa (Singapore 1993) | Sawasdee (Chiang Mai 1995) | Hanuman (Jakarta 1997) | Awang Budiman (Bandar Seri Begawan 1999) | Si Tumas (Kuala Lumpur 2001) | Trau Vang (Hanoi & HoChiMinh City 2003) | Gilas (Manila 2005) | Can (Nakhon Ratchasima 2007) | Champa & Champi (Vientiane 2009) | Modo & Modi (Palembang & Jakarta 2011) | Shwe Yoe & Ma Moe (Naypyidaw 2013) | Nila (Singapore 2015) | Rimau (Kuala Lumpur 2017)

Winter Olympics

Winter Olympic Games Mascots:
Schuss (Grenobie 1968) | Takuchan (Sapporo 1972) | Schneemann (Innsbruck 1976) | Roni (Lake Placid 1980) | Vocko (Sarajevo 1984) | Howdy & Hidy (Calgary 1988) | Magique (Albertville 1992) | Kristin & Hakon (Lillehammer 1994) | Nokki, Sukki, Lekki & Tsukki (Nagano 1998) | Coal, Powder & Copper (Salt Lake City 2002) | Neve & Gliz (Turin 2006) | Sumi, Miga, Mukmuk & Quatchi (Vancouver 2010) | Bely, Mishka & Zaika (Sochi 2014)

Summer Olympics

Summer Olympic Games Mascots:
Red Jaguar (Mexico City 1968) | Waldi (Munich 1972)  | Amik (Montreal 1976) | Misha (Moscow 1980) | Sam (Los Angeles 1984) | Hodori (Seoul 1988) | Cobi (Barcelona 1992) | Izzy (Atlanta 1996) | Syd, Oly & Millie (Sydney 2000) | Phevos & Athena (Athens 2004) | The Fuwa (Beijing 2008) | Wenlock (London 2012)